Privacy Policy

Last Updated 15 Jan 2021

SoStellar’s Privacy Policy aims to inform you as our valued customer in the clearest way possible, how we treat your personal information and keep it safe secure and private.

Contents
1. Our Privacy Policy
2. What is personal information?
3. What type of personal information do we collect?
4. Why do we collect and use your personal information?
5. How do we collect your personal information?
6. How do we use your personal information?
7. How do we secure your personal information?
8. How do you access and correct your personal information?
9. Contact us
10. Changes to our Privacy Policy
1. Our Privacy Policy

Sostellar Limited values your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we, collect, use and disclose the information about you when you:

  • Purchase products from us online.
  • Access and use our websites, apps and communications, including registration details and information relating to your use of the website and the services, such as the content you access (for example, the products you have viewed, or the search queries you input).
  • Interact with us through live chat on our websites.
  • Call, email or interact with our Customer Service Representatives.
  • Complete an application for a product or service.
  • Enter promotions that we run or facilitate.
  • Interact with us on social media.By engaging in the above activities, you acknowledge that we will handle personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
2. What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you, or from which your identity can be reasonably determined, and it can include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, and gender.

3. What type of personal information do we collect?

We collect information about you directly and from other parties, as well as automatically though your use of our website (and other instances where we interact). This may include:

  • the types of personal information mentioned at section 2 above;
  • information you provide us when shopping on our site such as name, payment details, contact details, details reasonably related to your shopping experience;
  • information you provide us when using or contributing to social media or our other digital services such as name, email address or social media account details;
  • information you provide us when you join our membership programs or participate in our offerings; and
  • any other information you provide us when you submit an enquiry or contact us.
4. Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your information, including your personal information, so that we can:

  • assist you with your transactions with us;
  • tell you about and improve our products, services, and experiences;
  • support our business administration and related functions;
  • allow you to join and participate in our memberships or other reward programs;
  • assist with any enquiries you make;
  • meet our legal obligations; and
  • for other reasons you might reasonably expect us to use your personal information for.

Although you do not have to share your personal information with us, without it we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

5. How do we collect your personal information?

5.1 General collection

We may collect personal information about you during your interactions with us including when you participate in those activities set out in section 1.

5.2 Cookies and other technologies

We use cookies and other technologies to track information about your use of our Sites to create an improved, more personalised shopping experience for you.

Cookies are small files stored on your device that allow our websites to recognise a particular device or browser. We use cookies and other technologies to improve site functionalities, measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, and tailor advertisements to make them more relevant to you.

You can choose to delete cookies that are already on your computer by going to the “settings” section in your browser – this should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Even if you delete cookies from your computer you can still use our Site, but your user experience may be affected and some features of the Sites may not function.

5.3 Social media and other third party websites

We also use a number of third party websites and social media platforms including Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube. We may use information that you make public when you use these services or platforms. The types of information available for use by us may include images and text relating to us or our products, services, promotions, events, memberships etc.

6. How do we use your personal information?

6.1 General use

We may use your personal information to communicate with you, including to:

  • fulfill orders for purchases you make with us;
  • provide you with details about our loyalty programs or other offers;
  • respond to enquiries you make with us;
  • deal with complaints or requests you may inform us of;

6.2 Direct marketing

We will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information to us for that purpose or if you have otherwise consented to us using your information for direct marketing.

If you agree to receive direct marketing communications from us, we may contact you from time to time (such as by email, SMS, or social media platforms) with information about our products where we think these may be of interest to you.

You can always choose to stop receiving direct marketing communications from us by ‘opting-out’. Our communications with you will include instructions on how to do this, and we will make sure to comply with your request within a reasonable timeframe and as required by all applicable laws.

6.3 Analytics and display advertising

We may anonymise and aggregate your personal information with other information. We may do this for use and disclosure of the anonymous data to assist us in determining shopping and purchasing preferences and patterns, and to improve our product and service offerings including as described in section 5 (How do we collect your personal information?) above.

We may share this anonymised data with our trusted third party providers, including online advertisement networks (such as those operated by Google), social media platforms or other third party services, in order to provide insights about customer behaviour and also to identify and present display advertising to particular target audiences.

6.4 Sharing your personal information

In some cases we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties who perform functions or services in connection with our business (such as delivery; product repair or recall; payment processing; marketing; surveys; banking; mailing functions; gateway provision; insurance; document management; information technology services including data storage or where we are otherwise required to do so by law.

7. How do we secure your personal information?

7.1 Our websites

SoStellar takes all reasonable precautions so that our Site is hosted and operated securely, we use some of the largest, well known most secure hosts available to keep our site and your information secure. You should also take precautions to protect your information. This might include checking that you are accessing a secure server or for the presence of the unbroken key or closed lock symbol generally located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. You could also check that your URL is secure by looking for the first characters ‘https’ (rather than just ‘http’).

7.2 Credit card details

SoStellar works diligently to protect the security of all of your personal information, including your credit card information. We have partnered with Stripe to provide the most secure payment system available. Stripe is a world leading online payment solutions provider.

At SoStellar, our website uses the industry standard security protocol Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to store and safely transmit your personal and credit card information through our systems. All orders are processed through a secure checkout system interfaced with Stripe that encodes sensitive information like your credit card number when it passes through the internet. This a link to Stripe’s Privacy policy https://stripe.com/nz/privacy.

7.3 Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by:

  • taking measures to protect the physical security of our premises, document management systems, database and records;
  • implementing technical measures, such as computer passwords, data back-up and anti-virus software; and
  • taking measures so our team members also adhere to internal information security policies.

We will take all reasonable steps to help keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If we no longer need your personal information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

7.4 Contact Us

If you become aware that your information has been subject to unauthorised access, use or disclosure, you should contact us immediately.

8. How can you access and correct your personal information

You can access, update or correct any of your personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Team using the contact details in section 9. Please provide us enough information, and proof of identity, so we can respond to your request. We will aim to respond to your request within 30 days. If we refuse to comply with your request, we will let you know why.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information please contact us via email hello@sostellar.co.nz.

If you make a complaint to us about your personal information, we will aim to respond to your complaint within 7 days. Please provide us enough information so we can respond to your question or concern otherwise we may need to ask you for more information which can delay the process.

If you are not happy with our response, please let us know and we will aim to address any further concerns you have. If you remain unhappy with our response, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be displayed as an updated version on our Sites. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so you remain informed about how we handle your personal information.